Short answer

The Wegovy label (revised 6/2026) starts at 0.25 mg weekly for 4 weeks, then 0.5, 1 and 1.7 mg every 4 weeks, reaching 2.4 mg in week 17. Rule: step n starts in week 4 × (n − 1) + 1. Example: 1.7 mg is step 4, so week 13. As of Oct 19, 2026.

On this page10 sections
  1. Week-by-week dates for a sample start
  2. Maintenance: 1.7 mg vs 2.4 mg by indication
  3. Wegovy HD 7.2 mg: who the label allows
  4. If a dose is not tolerated
  5. Missed doses: the 2-day rule
  6. The Wegovy pill schedule
  7. Administration and storage basics
  8. Related schedules
  9. FAQ
  10. Sources
Key facts (as of Oct 19, 2026)
ItemValueSource
Starting dose (injection)0.25 mg once weekly for 4 weeksNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Escalation steps0.25 → 0.5 → 1 → 1.7 → 2.4 mg, every 4 weeksNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Adult weight-reduction maintenance1.7 mg or 2.4 mg once weekly (2.4 mg recommended)Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Optional higher dose (Wegovy HD)7.2 mg once weekly, adults, after tolerating 2.4 mg for at least 4 weeksNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Pediatric 12 years and older2.4 mg (recommended) or 1.7 mg once weeklyNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
If a dose is not toleratedConsider delaying escalation for 4 weeksNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Missed dose, next dose more than 2 days awayGive as soon as possibleNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Missed dose, next dose less than 2 days awaySkip it; resume on the regular dayNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
2 or more consecutive doses missedReinitiate escalation at a lower doseNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Wegovy pill schedule1.5 → 4 → 9 → 25 mg once daily, 30 days per stepNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
HD approval dateMar 19, 2026FDA, Mar 19, 2026
Elimination half-lifeAbout 1 weekNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026

The Wegovy injection follows a fixed 4-week ladder in the FDA prescribing information. This page quotes the label revised 6/2026, the version current on DailyMed when we checked on Oct 19, 2026 (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026). It is a reference, not a plan: talk to your prescriber before starting, changing or restarting a dose.

Wegovy injection dose chart, label Table 1 and section 2.2 (prescribing information revised 6/2026) (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026)
StepWeeksWeekly dosePen strength (single-dose)
11 to 40.25 mg0.25 mg/0.5 mL
25 to 80.5 mg0.5 mg/0.5 mL
39 to 121 mg1 mg/0.5 mL
413 to 161.7 mg1.7 mg/0.75 mL
5 (maintenance)17 onward2.4 mg (recommended) or 1.7 mg2.4 mg/0.75 mL
Optional, adultsAfter at least 4 weeks at 2.4 mg7.2 mg (Wegovy HD)7.2 mg/0.75 mL

The label states: “Initiate at 0.25 mg once weekly for 4 weeks. Then follow the dosage escalation schedule in Table 1, titrating every 4 weeks.” The week numbers above are the earliest each step can begin. Delays for tolerability push every later step back.

Week-by-week dates for a sample start

The table below lays the same ladder on a calendar, using Monday, Jan 5, 2026 as an example first dose. Pick your own start date in the semaglutide titration calculator.

Wegovy label ladder to 2.4 mg: weeks, weekly dose and dates from a Jan 5, 2026 start (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026)
WeeksWeekly doseFirst week starts
1–4 0.25 mg Jan 5, 2026
5–8 0.5 mg Feb 2, 2026
9–12 1 mg Mar 2, 2026
13–16 1.7 mg Mar 30, 2026
17 onward 2.4 mg Apr 27, 2026

The chart shows the dose steps and the modeled amount of semaglutide on board, built from our one-compartment model with a 7-day half-life (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026). It is a relative amount, not a blood level. Try other schedules in the semaglutide plotter.

Semaglutide, Wegovy label ladder to 2.4 mg: dose steps and modeled relative amountWeekly doses of 0.25 mg, 0.5 mg, 1 mg, 1.7 mg, 2.4 mg, 4 weeks per step, final step held 12 weeks. Modeled amount peaks at 4.28 mg-equivalents. Model: one-compartment, half-life 7 days.stable window01.252.53.755mg-eq048121620242832weeks from start0.25 mg0.5 mg1 mg1.7 mg2.4 mg
  • Weekly dose (published steps)
  • Modeled amount (mg-eq)
  • Stable window
Wegovy prescribing information: 0.25 → 0.5 → 1 → 1.7 → 2.4 mg, each step 4 weeks. Ladder as published by Novo Nordisk (Jun 18, 2026); curve is a modeled relative amount (t½ 7 days), not plasma concentration. Reported as published, not a recommendation.

With a 7-day half-life, half of a weekly dose is still present when the next one is due, and the weekly accumulation ratio is 2.0. The model reaches about 97% of steady state after 5 half-lives, roughly 5 weeks at a constant dose. The Wegovy label itself gives no time to steady state; it says semaglutide stays in the circulation for about 5 to 7 weeks after the last 2.4 mg or 7.2 mg dose (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026). The Ozempic label, for the same molecule, states steady state after 4 to 5 weeks of weekly dosing (Novo Nordisk, Jun 1, 2026).

Maintenance: 1.7 mg vs 2.4 mg by indication

Wegovy has four approved uses, and the maintenance dose differs slightly between them (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026).

Wegovy injection maintenance dose by indication (prescribing information revised 6/2026) (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026)
IndicationMaintenance dose7.2 mg allowed?
Weight reduction, adults1.7 mg or 2.4 mg (2.4 mg recommended)Yes, with criteria
Cardiovascular risk reduction, adults2.4 mg (recommended) or 1.7 mgNo
Weight reduction, ages 12 and older2.4 mg (recommended) or 1.7 mgNo
Noncirrhotic MASH with moderate to advanced fibrosis2.4 mg; may reduce to 1.7 mg if not toleratedNo

The label recommends 2.4 mg for every indication; for MASH it says the dose can be reduced to 1.7 mg if 2.4 mg is not tolerated. In STEP 1, the trial behind the original weight indication, the 2.4 mg arm lost a mean 14.9% of body weight at 68 weeks vs 2.4% on placebo (treatment-policy estimand, which counts everyone randomized regardless of whether they stayed on drug) (New England Journal of Medicine, Mar 18, 2021).

Wegovy HD 7.2 mg: who the label allows

FDA approved the 7.2 mg dose, branded Wegovy HD, on March 19, 2026, 54 days after filing (FDA, Mar 19, 2026). The label limits it tightly (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026):

  • Adults only, weight-reduction indication only.
  • Tolerability first. For patients “who tolerate the 2.4 mg dosage for at least 4 weeks and additional weight reduction is clinically indicated,” the dose may be increased to a maximum of 7.2 mg once weekly.
  • One pen per dose. It comes as a 7.2 mg/0.75 mL single-dose pen.
Body-weight change at week 72, label Study 8 (intention-to-treat, LS mean) (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026)
ArmWeight change
Wegovy 7.2 mg−18.8%
Wegovy 2.4 mg−15.5%
Placebo−3.9%

Side effects rise with the higher dose. In the label’s 72-week pool (Table 4), dysesthesia (abnormal skin sensations such as tingling or burning) was reported by 22% on 7.2 mg vs 6% on 2.4 mg and 0% on placebo, and vomiting by 22% vs 16% vs 6% (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026).

If a dose is not tolerated

Gastrointestinal effects are the most common reason the ladder slows. In the label’s pooled weight trials (up to 68 weeks), nausea occurred in 44% on 2.4 mg vs 16% on placebo, and 6.8% vs 3.2% stopped treatment permanently because of adverse reactions (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026).

The label’s rule for escalation is short: “If patients do not tolerate a dose during dosage escalation, consider delaying dosage escalation for 4 weeks.” In practice that means staying on the current step for an extra 4 weeks, which moves each later step back by 4 weeks. Your prescriber makes that call.

Missed doses: the 2-day rule

The current Wegovy label uses a 2-day window, not the 5-day window that applies to Ozempic (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026).

Wegovy injection missed-dose rules, label section 2.4 (revised 6/2026) (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026)
SituationWhat the label says
One dose missed; next dose more than 2 days awayAdminister as soon as possible
One dose missed; next dose less than 2 days awayDo not administer; resume on the regular day
2 or more consecutive doses missedReinitiate dosage escalation at a lower dosage
Tablet dose missedSkip it; take the next dose the following day

Example: your dose day is Monday and you remember on Thursday. The next dose is 4 days away, so the label says to take it now. If you remember on Saturday night, the next dose is less than 2 days away, so you skip it. The original 2021 label used the same 2-day rule (FDA, Jun 4, 2021).

After 2 or more consecutive missed doses, the label does not name a restart dose; it says to restart escalation at a lower dosage. Ask your prescriber which step to restart on.

The Wegovy pill schedule

Wegovy tablets are taken once daily and climb in 30-day steps (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026).

Wegovy tablet escalation, label Table 2 (prescribing information revised 6/2026) (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026)
StepDaysDaily dose
11 to 301.5 mg
231 to 604 mg
361 to 909 mg
4 (maintenance)91 onward25 mg

Switching from the injection: “One week after discontinuing WEGOVY 2.4 mg injection, initiate 25 mg of WEGOVY tablets orally once daily.” In label Study 7, the 25 mg tablet produced a −13.6% weight change at week 64 vs −2.4% on placebo (intention-to-treat) (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026).

Administration and storage basics

  • When: once weekly, on the same day each week, at any time of day, with or without meals.
  • Where: subcutaneously in the abdomen, thigh or upper arm, rotating sites with each dose. Exposure is similar across the three sites.
  • Presentations: single-dose pens (cartons of 4), single-dose syringes for 0.25 to 2.4 mg, and the Wegovy FlexTouch pen, 9.6 mg/3 mL, which delivers four 2.4 mg doses.
  • Storage: refrigerate single-dose pens at 2 °C to 8 °C (36 °F to 46 °F). If needed, before the cap comes off, a pen can be kept at 8 °C to 30 °C (46 °F to 86 °F) for up to 28 days. FlexTouch can be used for 56 days after first use. Do not freeze.

All of the above is from the label (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026). Track the 28-day and 56-day windows with the semaglutide storage calculator.

The Wegovy 2.4 mg protocol page shows this ladder with modeled levels at each step. The Ozempic dosing schedule covers the diabetes ladder, which tops out at 2 mg. For costs at each step, see the Wegovy savings card guide, and for the molecule overview, the semaglutide hub.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Wegovy dosing schedule?

Per the Wegovy prescribing information (revised 6/2026), the injection starts at 0.25 mg once weekly for 4 weeks, then increases every 4 weeks to 0.5 mg, 1 mg, 1.7 mg and 2.4 mg. Maintenance for adult weight reduction is 1.7 or 2.4 mg, with 2.4 mg recommended, reached in week 17 at the earliest. Your prescriber sets the actual pace.

What happens if I miss a dose of Wegovy?

The current Wegovy label says: if the next scheduled dose is more than 2 days away, take the missed injection as soon as possible; if it is less than 2 days away, skip it and resume on your regular day. If 2 or more consecutive doses are missed, the label says to restart escalation at a lower dose. The 5-day window often quoted online is the Ozempic rule. Call your prescriber for a restart plan.

How long do you stay on each Wegovy dose?

Each escalation step in the Wegovy label lasts 4 weeks: 0.25, 0.5, 1 and 1.7 mg each for 4 weeks before 2.4 mg. If a dose is not tolerated, the label says to consider delaying escalation for 4 weeks. Moving from 2.4 mg to 7.2 mg requires at least 4 weeks at 2.4 mg.

What is the maximum dose of Wegovy?

The maximum is 7.2 mg once weekly, sold as Wegovy HD and approved by FDA on March 19, 2026. Per the label, it is only for adults using Wegovy for weight reduction who have tolerated 2.4 mg for at least 4 weeks and for whom additional weight reduction is clinically indicated. For heart risk reduction, MASH and teenagers, the top dose stays 2.4 mg.

What is the Wegovy pill dosing schedule?

Per the label, Wegovy tablets start at 1.5 mg once daily for 30 days, then step up every 30 days: 4 mg on days 31 to 60, 9 mg on days 61 to 90 and 25 mg from day 91. If a tablet dose is missed, skip it and take the next dose the following day. Patients switching from the 2.4 mg injection start 25 mg tablets one week after the last injection.

What is the Wegovy dose for teenagers?

The Wegovy label covers pediatric patients aged 12 years and older for weight reduction. They follow the same 4-week injection steps, and the maintenance dose is 2.4 mg (recommended) or 1.7 mg once weekly. The 7.2 mg Wegovy HD dose applies only to adults. A pediatric prescriber decides whether and how to use it.

Sources

  1. WEGOVY (semaglutide) injection, for subcutaneous use; WEGOVY (semaglutide) tablets, for oral use - Full Prescribing Information (SPL, Revised 6/2026). Novo Nordisk / National Library of Medicine DailyMed, Jun 18, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  2. WEGOVY (semaglutide) injection, for subcutaneous use - Prescribing Information (original approval, Revised 06/2021). U.S. Food and Drug Administration (Drugs@FDA), Jun 4, 2021. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  3. FDA Approves Fourth Product Under National Priority Voucher Program, Higher Dose Semaglutide. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Mar 19, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  4. Once-Weekly Semaglutide in Adults with Overweight or Obesity. New England Journal of Medicine (Wilding JPH et al.; PMID 33567185), Mar 18, 2021. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  5. Drugs@FDA record NDA215256 (WEGOVY semaglutide injection) - submissions history. U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA Drugs@FDA API), Oct 19, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  6. OZEMPIC (semaglutide) injection, for subcutaneous use - Full Prescribing Information (SPL). Novo Nordisk / National Library of Medicine DailyMed, Jun 1, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.