• Prices verified
  • Next check by

Short answer

As shown on Oct 19, 2026, the Wegovy Savings Offer lets covered, commercially insured patients pay as little as $25, saving up to $100 a month. Cost = copay minus up to $100, never below $25: a $150 copay becomes $50. Uncovered, NovoCare self-pay is $199 a month for the first two 0.25 or 0.5 mg fills, then $349.

On this page11 sections
  1. Who qualifies for the Wegovy Savings Offer
  2. How the $25 and $100 limits work
  3. Self-pay prices through NovoCare Pharmacy
  4. Wegovy pill prices
  5. List price today and in 2027
  6. Medicare, Medicaid and the GLP-1 Bridge
  7. Which route costs less: a 12-month example
  8. Compounded semaglutide is not a cheaper Wegovy
  9. Before you enroll
  10. FAQ
  11. Sources
Key facts (as of Oct 19, 2026)
ItemValueSource
Savings offer (commercial coverage for Wegovy)Pay as little as $25; maximum savings $100 per monthNovo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026
Maximum savings on 2- and 3-month prescriptions$200 per 2-month, $300 per 3-month prescriptionNovo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026
Government insuranceExcluded (Medicaid, Medicare, VA, DOD, TRICARE named)Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026
Savings offer end dateNone stated in the terms as of Oct 19, 2026; Novo may modify or cancelNovo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026
New-patient self-pay, 0.25 or 0.5 mg$199 per month for the first 2 monthly fills, through Dec 31, 2026Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026
Standard self-pay, 0.25 to 2.4 mg pen$349 per monthNovo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026
Wegovy HD 7.2 mg self-pay$399 per monthNovo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026
Wegovy pill self-pay (30 tablets)1.5 mg $149; 4 mg $199; 9 mg and 25 mg $299Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026
Current list price$1,349.02 per package (pen, HD pen or pill)Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026
Announced list price from Jan 1, 2027$675 per month; Novo says self-pay prices are not affectedNovo Nordisk, Feb 24, 2026
Medicare GLP-1 Bridge$50 per month, Jul 1, 2026 to Dec 31, 2027, for eligible beneficiariesNovo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026

Novo Nordisk runs two separate price routes for Wegovy, and they rarely overlap. If your commercial plan covers Wegovy, the Savings Offer lowers your copay. If it does not, or you choose to pay outside insurance, NovoCare Pharmacy sells it at a fixed self-pay price. Every figure below is as shown on Novo Nordisk pages on Oct 19, 2026; programs change.

Wegovy prices and program terms, as shown on Oct 19, 2026 (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026) (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026)
RouteWho it is forWhat you pay
Savings Offer (copay card)Commercial insurance that covers WegovyAs little as $25; savings capped at $100 per month
New-patient self-payNew to the Savings Offer or NovoCare Pharmacy$199 per month, first 2 fills of 0.25 or 0.5 mg
Standard self-pay, penAny self-pay patient$349 per month, 0.25 to 2.4 mg
Wegovy HD self-paySelf-pay, 7.2 mg dose$399 per month
Wegovy pill self-paySelf-pay, per 30 tablets$149 (1.5 mg), $199 (4 mg), $299 (9 or 25 mg)
Medicare GLP-1 BridgeEligible Medicare patients$50 per month, Jul 1, 2026 to Dec 31, 2027
List priceBefore any discount$1,349.02 per package

To model your own monthly and yearly spend, use the semaglutide cost calculator. For the drug itself, see the semaglutide hub.

Who qualifies for the Wegovy Savings Offer

The Savings Offer is a manufacturer copay card. The terms on WegovyTerms set out who can use it (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026):

  • Commercial insurance with Wegovy coverage. The offer is for patients with commercial insurance who have coverage for Wegovy. It does not apply when the entire cost of the prescription is reimbursable by an insurance plan.
  • No government drug coverage. You are not eligible if you are enrolled in any federal or state health care program with prescription drug coverage. The terms name Medicaid, Medicare, VA, DOD and TRICARE.
  • Some plans are not “government” for this offer. The terms say Federal Employees Health Benefits (FEHB) plans, Affordable Care Act (health exchange) plans and state employee plans are not federal or state government programs for purposes of the offer.
  • All current doses. The covered products are Wegovy injection 0.25, 0.5, 1, 1.7, 2.4 mg and HD 7.2 mg, and Wegovy tablets 1.5, 4, 9 and 25 mg.
  • Where it works. The offer is valid only in the United States and its territories. In Massachusetts, availability depends on state law at the time you present it.
  • Not cash. The offer cannot be redeemed for cash and is not health insurance.

Does the Wegovy savings card expire?

The terms viewed on Oct 19, 2026 state no expiration date for the copay offer. They say it may be rescinded, revoked or amended at any time, and each Novo program footnote adds that Novo Nordisk “reserves the right to modify or cancel this program at any time” (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026). Treat the card as open-ended but not guaranteed.

How the $25 and $100 limits work

The two numbers interact. The card pays down your copay by up to $100 per 1-month prescription, but it will not take you below $25. Longer fills have higher caps: $200 for a 2-month prescription and $300 for a 3-month prescription (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026).

Illustrative out-of-pocket cost per 1-month fill with the Wegovy Savings Offer (our arithmetic on the published $25 floor and $100 cap)
Your plan copayCard paysYou pay
$25$0$25
$75$50$25
$125$100$25
$150$100$50
$300$100$200

The rows are worked examples, not quotes. Your actual copay depends on your plan’s tier, deductible and coinsurance. A high-deductible plan can leave a large copay early in the year, and the $100 cap still applies.

Self-pay prices through NovoCare Pharmacy

If your plan does not cover Wegovy, the $25 card does not help. Novo routes these patients to NovoCare Pharmacy self-pay pricing (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026). As shown on Oct 19, 2026:

  • New patients (new to the Savings Offer or NovoCare Pharmacy) pay $199 per month for each of the first two monthly fills of 0.25 mg and 0.5 mg (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026).
  • After that, the pen is $349 per month for 0.25, 0.5, 1, 1.7 or 2.4 mg, and $399 per month for Wegovy HD 7.2 mg (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026).
  • Deadline for the $199 price. The NovoCare Pharmacy terms require the prescription to be written on or before Dec 31, 2026, received by the pharmacy by the end of that day, and shipped on or before Jan 31, 2027 (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026).

The $199 introductory price and the $349 standard price date from November 2025, according to Novo Nordisk’s 2025 Annual Report, which said the intro offer then ran through March 31, 2026 (Novo Nordisk, Feb 2026). It has since been extended to Dec 31, 2026. TrumpRx.gov, a U.S. government page, lists the same new-patient offer as available for 2 monthly fills between Nov 17, 2025 and Dec 31, 2026 (TrumpRx.gov, Oct 19, 2026).

Self-pay purchases happen outside your insurance plan. The NovoCare terms say they cannot be submitted for reimbursement under government programs (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026). On Mar 9, 2026, Novo also announced an agreement for a telehealth company to offer branded Wegovy and Ozempic at Novo’s self-pay prices (Novo Nordisk, Mar 9, 2026). We do not list or rank sellers.

Wegovy pill prices

The once-daily Wegovy tablet has its own self-pay ladder, priced per 30-tablet bottle (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026):

Wegovy pill self-pay price by strength, as shown on Oct 19, 2026 (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026)
Tablet strengthDays on the label scheduleSelf-pay per month
1.5 mgDays 1 to 30$149
4 mgDays 31 to 60$199
9 mgDays 61 to 90$299
25 mgDay 91 onward$299

The day ranges come from the Wegovy prescribing information (revised 6/2026), which steps the tablet up every 30 days to a 25 mg maintenance dose (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026). The commercial copay offer also covers all four tablet strengths.

List price today and in 2027

List price is the manufacturer’s price before insurer rebates or discounts. It matters mainly if you pay coinsurance (a percentage) or are still in your deductible.

  • Now: $1,349.02 per package for the Wegovy pen, Wegovy HD pen and Wegovy pill (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026).
  • From Jan 1, 2027: on Feb 24, 2026, Novo Nordisk announced a list price of $675 per month across Wegovy, Ozempic and Rybelsus (Novo Nordisk, Feb 24, 2026).
  • Self-pay is unchanged by that cut. The same release says the list-price changes “do not have an impact on direct-to-patient, self-pay prices.”

If you pay 25% coinsurance, for example, the 2027 list price would roughly halve the base your share is calculated on. Your plan’s negotiated price may differ from list, so ask your plan.

Medicare, Medicaid and the GLP-1 Bridge

Medicare and Medicaid enrollees cannot use the $25 Savings Offer (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026). Two other routes exist:

  • Medicare GLP-1 Bridge. Novo Nordisk says eligible Medicare patients can get Wegovy pen and pill for $50 per month between July 1, 2026 and December 31, 2027 (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026). The fine print limits it to patients prescribed Wegovy for a covered FDA-approved indication. Novo’s July 1, 2026 release describes it as a $50 monthly copay for eligible beneficiaries (Novo Nordisk, Jul 1, 2026). CMS, not Novo, sets the eligibility criteria. This is a federal program, not a Novo savings card.
  • Self-pay. Government beneficiaries can still use the NovoCare self-pay prices, but those purchases sit outside the plan.

What we could not verify: wegovy.com says the Bridge covers “all dose strengths of both Wegovy pen and pill,” but the July 1, 2026 press release does not mention Wegovy HD 7.2 mg by name. Whether HD is included at $50 is unconfirmed. Ask your Part D plan before you rely on it.

Which route costs less: a 12-month example

These totals are our arithmetic on the self-pay prices shown on Oct 19, 2026. They assume a new patient who starts on 0.25 mg before the Dec 31, 2026 deadline and follows the label’s 4-week steps (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026).

Illustrative 12-month Wegovy pen spend by route (our arithmetic; programs change)
ScenarioMonths 1 to 2Months 3 to 1212-month total
Self-pay with intro offer2 × $19910 × $349$3,888
Self-pay, no intro offer2 × $34910 × $349$4,188
Self-pay on HD after month 62 × $1994 × $349 + 6 × $399$4,188
Savings Offer at $25 floor12 × $25included$300
Medicare GLP-1 Bridge12 × $50included$600 (if eligible all year)

The HD row is illustration only. The label allows 7.2 mg only for adults on the weight-reduction indication who have tolerated 2.4 mg for at least 4 weeks (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026). See the Wegovy dosing schedule for the full ladder, and plan dose timing with the semaglutide titration calculator.

Compounded semaglutide is not a cheaper Wegovy

Lower-priced compounded semaglutide is a different product. The FDA states that “compounded drugs are not approved by FDA” (FDA, Apr 1, 2026). It is not interchangeable with Wegovy, and the Savings Offer and NovoCare prices apply only to the FDA-approved brand.

Before you enroll

  1. Ask your plan whether Wegovy is on the formulary and whether prior authorization is needed. Coverage decides which route applies.
  2. If covered, enroll in the Savings Offer through Novo Nordisk and give the card details to your pharmacy.
  3. If not covered, compare the self-pay price with your plan price. The wegovy.com page suggests asking your pharmacist to compare all pricing options before pickup (Novo Nordisk, Oct 19, 2026).
  4. Talk to your prescriber about which dose and presentation fits your treatment; price tiers differ for HD and the pill.

For the same breakdown on the sister brand, see the Ozempic savings card guide. For tirzepatide, see the Zepbound savings card guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much is Wegovy with the savings card?

As shown on Oct 19, 2026, the Wegovy Savings Offer lets people with commercial insurance that covers Wegovy pay as little as $25 per month. The offer pays at most $100 per 1-month prescription ($200 per 2-month, $300 per 3-month). If your copay is between $25 and $125, you pay $25; above that, you pay your copay minus $100. Programs change, so confirm the current terms with Novo Nordisk.

Does Medicare cover Wegovy?

Medicare enrollees cannot use the $25 savings offer; the terms exclude Medicare, Medicaid, VA, DOD and TRICARE. Separately, Novo Nordisk says eligible Medicare patients prescribed Wegovy for a covered FDA-approved indication can get the pen and pill for $50 a month under the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge from July 1, 2026 to December 31, 2027. CMS sets the eligibility rules. Ask your Part D plan or prescriber whether you qualify.

Is there a Wegovy savings card if my insurance does not cover it?

No $25 copay offer applies without coverage. As of Oct 19, 2026, Novo Nordisk routes people without Wegovy coverage to self-pay pricing: $199 a month for the first two fills of 0.25 or 0.5 mg (new patients, through Dec 31, 2026), then $349 a month for 0.25 to 2.4 mg and $399 for Wegovy HD 7.2 mg. Pill prices run from $149 to $299 a month.

When does the Wegovy savings card expire?

The Wegovy Savings Offer terms viewed on Oct 19, 2026 state no end date. They say the offer may be rescinded, revoked or amended at any time. The separate $199 new-patient self-pay price does have a deadline: the prescription must be written and received by Dec 31, 2026 and shipped by Jan 31, 2027.

How much does Wegovy cost without insurance?

Through NovoCare Pharmacy, as shown on Oct 19, 2026: $199 a month for each of the first two 0.25 or 0.5 mg fills for new patients, then $349 a month for any dose from 0.25 to 2.4 mg, and $399 a month for Wegovy HD 7.2 mg. The Wegovy pill costs $149 (1.5 mg), $199 (4 mg) or $299 (9 mg and 25 mg) per 30-tablet bottle. The list price is $1,349.02 per package.

Will the Wegovy price drop in 2027?

The list price will. On Feb 24, 2026, Novo Nordisk announced a $675 per month list price for Wegovy, Ozempic and Rybelsus effective Jan 1, 2027, down from the $1,349.02 Wegovy list price shown today. Novo said the change does not affect its direct-to-patient self-pay prices. What you pay with insurance depends on your plan.

Sources

  1. Price your Wegovy®. Novo Nordisk (NovoCare), Oct 19, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  2. NovoCare® Pharmacy. Novo Nordisk (NovoCare), Oct 19, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  3. Terms and conditions of use (NovoCare Pharmacy - Wegovy self-pay). Novo Nordisk (NovoCare), Oct 19, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  4. Wegovy® Savings Offer - Eligibility and Restrictions / Offer Details (WegovyTerms.com). Novo Nordisk (NovoCare), Oct 19, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  5. Wegovy® Cost & Coverage Information | Wegovy® (semaglutide). Novo Nordisk (wegovy.com), Oct 19, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  6. Wegovy® & Ozempic® List Price Reduction. Novo Nordisk Inc. (US), Feb 24, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  7. Wegovy® Medicare GLP-1 Bridge Access. Novo Nordisk Inc. (US), Jul 1, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  8. Commercial execution - Novo Nordisk Annual Report 2025. Novo Nordisk A/S, Feb 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  9. Wegovy® Pen on TrumpRx - TrumpRx. TrumpRx.gov (U.S. Government), Oct 19, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  10. Novo Nordisk expands US patient access to FDA-approved semaglutide medicines through Hims & Hers in response to a shift in their US GLP-1 business model. Novo Nordisk A/S, Mar 9, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  11. FDA clarifies policies for compounders as national GLP-1 supply begins to stabilize. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Apr 1, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  12. WEGOVY (semaglutide) injection, for subcutaneous use; WEGOVY (semaglutide) tablets, for oral use - Full Prescribing Information (SPL, Revised 6/2026). Novo Nordisk / National Library of Medicine DailyMed, Jun 18, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.