Short answer

Wegovy's label steps up every 4 weeks: 0.25, 0.5, 1, 1.7, then 2.4 mg. Four steps × 4 weeks = 16 weeks, so 2.4 mg starts in week 17. Ozempic starts at 0.25 mg for 4 weeks, then 0.5 mg, with 1 mg and 2 mg each after at least 4 weeks. Labels as of Oct 19, 2026.

On this page11 sections
  1. Semaglutide dosage chart at a glance
  2. Wegovy injection dosage chart
  3. Wegovy HD 7.2 mg
  4. Wegovy pill dosage chart
  5. Ozempic dosage chart
  6. Missed-dose rules
  7. Pens, syringes and tablets by strength
  8. Administration basics from the label
  9. Using this chart with the tools
  10. FAQ
  11. Sources
Key facts (as of Oct 19, 2026)
ItemValueSource
Wegovy starting dose0.25 mg once weekly for 4 weeksNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Wegovy escalation steps0.25 → 0.5 → 1 → 1.7 → 2.4 mg, every 4 weeksNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Wegovy adult weight maintenance1.7 mg or 2.4 mg (2.4 mg recommended)Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Wegovy HD maximum7.2 mg weekly after tolerating 2.4 mg for at least 4 weeksNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Wegovy HD approvalMarch 19, 2026FDA, Mar 19, 2026
Wegovy pill ladder1.5 → 4 → 9 → 25 mg once daily, 30 days per stepNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Ozempic starting dose0.25 mg once weekly for 4 weeks (initiation)Novo Nordisk, Jun 1, 2026
Ozempic maintenance0.5, 1 or 2 mg once weeklyNovo Nordisk, Jun 1, 2026
Ozempic maximum2 mg once weeklyNovo Nordisk, Jun 1, 2026
Wegovy missed doseGive if next dose is more than 2 days away; otherwise skipNovo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026
Ozempic missed doseGive within 5 days; after 5 days skipNovo Nordisk, Jun 1, 2026

Semaglutide is sold in the US as three label ladders: the Wegovy weekly injection, the Wegovy daily tablet and the Ozempic weekly injection. Each one starts low and steps up. The table below puts all three side by side, using the FDA prescribing information as of October 19, 2026.

Semaglutide dosage chart at a glance

Semaglutide label dose ladders by product (Wegovy and Ozempic prescribing information)
ProductStartStepsTime per stepMaintenanceMaximum
Wegovy injection (weekly)0.25 mg0.25 → 0.5 → 1 → 1.7 → 2.4 mg4 weeks1.7 or 2.4 mg (2.4 recommended)7.2 mg (Wegovy HD, adult weight reduction only)
Wegovy tablets (daily)1.5 mg1.5 → 4 → 9 → 25 mg30 days25 mg25 mg
Ozempic injection (weekly)0.25 mg0.25 → 0.5 → 1 → 2 mg4 weeks minimum0.5, 1 or 2 mg2 mg
(Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026) (Novo Nordisk, Jun 1, 2026)

Two terms used throughout. Titration means raising the dose in planned steps. Maintenance is the dose a person stays on once escalation ends. Use the semaglutide titration calculator to turn these steps into calendar dates, and see the semaglutide hub for approvals and trial results.

Wegovy injection dosage chart

The label says to “initiate at 0.25 mg once weekly for 4 weeks” and then follow its escalation table, titrating every 4 weeks. (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026)

Wegovy injection escalation by week (Wegovy prescribing information, Table 1)
WeeksWeekly dosePen strength and volumeStep
1–40.25 mg0.25 mg/0.5 mLInitiation
5–80.5 mg0.5 mg/0.5 mLEscalation
9–121 mg1 mg/0.5 mLEscalation
13–161.7 mg1.7 mg/0.75 mLEscalation or maintenance
17 onward2.4 mg2.4 mg/0.75 mLRecommended maintenance
Semaglutide, Wegovy label ladder to 2.4 mg: dose steps and modeled relative amountWeekly doses of 0.25 mg, 0.5 mg, 1 mg, 1.7 mg, 2.4 mg, 4 weeks per step, final step held 12 weeks. Modeled amount peaks at 4.28 mg-equivalents. Model: one-compartment, half-life 7 days.stable window01.252.53.755mg-eq048121620242832weeks from start0.25 mg0.5 mg1 mg1.7 mg2.4 mg
  • Weekly dose (published steps)
  • Modeled amount (mg-eq)
  • Stable window
Wegovy prescribing information: 0.25 → 0.5 → 1 → 1.7 → 2.4 mg, each step 4 weeks. Ladder as published by Novo Nordisk (Jun 18, 2026); curve is a modeled relative amount (t½ 7 days), not plasma concentration. Reported as published, not a recommendation.

The chart above shows the steps as bars and the modeled amount of semaglutide in the body as a line. The model is a one-compartment Bateman function with a 7-day half-life; it plots a relative amount, not a blood level. The full week-by-week table with dates follows.

Wegovy label ladder to 2.4 mg: weeks, weekly dose and dates from a Jan 5, 2026 start (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026)
WeeksWeekly doseFirst week starts
1–4 0.25 mg Jan 5, 2026
5–8 0.5 mg Feb 2, 2026
9–12 1 mg Mar 2, 2026
13–16 1.7 mg Mar 30, 2026
17 onward 2.4 mg Apr 27, 2026

If a step is not tolerated, the label says to “consider delaying dosage escalation for 4 weeks.” (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026) That is the only built-in flexibility in the ladder, and it is a prescriber’s call.

Maintenance dose by indication

The Wegovy maintenance dose differs slightly by indication.

Wegovy injection maintenance dose by indication (Wegovy prescribing information, section 2.2)
IndicationMaintenance doseNote
Weight reduction, adults1.7 mg or 2.4 mg (2.4 recommended)May go to 7.2 mg after ≥4 weeks at 2.4 mg
Cardiovascular risk reduction, adults2.4 mg (recommended) or 1.7 mgNo 7.2 mg step
Weight reduction, ages 12 and older2.4 mg (recommended) or 1.7 mgNo 7.2 mg step
Noncirrhotic MASH with F2–F3 fibrosis2.4 mgMay decrease to 1.7 mg if not tolerated
(Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026)

Wegovy HD 7.2 mg

The FDA approved a 7.2 mg weekly dose, called Wegovy HD, on March 19, 2026. The decision came 54 days after filing under the Commissioner’s National Priority Voucher pilot. (FDA, Mar 19, 2026)

The label limits it tightly. It applies only to adult weight reduction, and only for patients who “tolerate the 2.4 mg dosage for at least 4 weeks and additional weight reduction is clinically indicated.” (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026) The 7.2 mg dose comes as a 7.2 mg/0.75 mL single-dose pen. In the label’s Study 8, mean weight change at 72 weeks was −18.8% on 7.2 mg, −15.5% on 2.4 mg and −3.9% on placebo (intention-to-treat analysis). (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026) Side effects at 7.2 mg are covered in the semaglutide side effects guide.

Wegovy pill dosage chart

Oral Wegovy (semaglutide tablets) was approved on December 22, 2025. (Novo Nordisk, Dec 22, 2025) It is a once-daily tablet with its own ladder.

Wegovy tablet escalation (Wegovy prescribing information, Table 2)
DaysDaily doseStep
1–301.5 mgInitiation
31–604 mgEscalation
61–909 mgEscalation
91 onward25 mgMaintenance
(Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026)

Tablets come in 1.5, 4, 9 and 25 mg strengths in bottles of 30. For someone moving from the injection, the label says: “One week after discontinuing WEGOVY 2.4 mg injection, initiate 25 mg of WEGOVY tablets orally once daily.” A missed tablet is skipped, and the next dose is taken the following day.

The mg numbers on the tablet are not comparable to the injection. Absolute bioavailability is about 1% to 2% for the tablet versus 89% for the injection, per label section 12.3. (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026)

Ozempic dosage chart

Ozempic is approved for type 2 diabetes. Its ladder is shorter and more conditional than Wegovy’s: only the first step is time-fixed, and each later increase depends on glycemic control.

Ozempic dose escalation (Ozempic prescribing information, section 2.2)
StepWeekly doseMinimum time before next stepCondition to step up
Initiation0.25 mg4 weeksAlways moves to 0.5 mg
Step 20.5 mg4 weeksMore glycemic control needed
Step 31 mg4 weeksMore glycemic control needed
Step 4 (maximum)2 mg—Maximum recommended dose
(Novo Nordisk, Jun 1, 2026)

The 0.25 mg dose is for initiation and is not a maintenance dose. For type 2 diabetes with chronic kidney disease, the label’s maintenance dose is 1 mg once weekly, reached after at least 4 weeks on 0.5 mg.

Semaglutide, Ozempic label ladder to 2 mg: dose steps and modeled relative amountWeekly doses of 0.25 mg, 0.5 mg, 1 mg, 2 mg, 4 weeks per step, final step held 12 weeks. Modeled amount peaks at 3.56 mg-equivalents. Model: one-compartment, half-life 7 days.stable window01.252.53.755mg-eq0481216202428weeks from start0.25 mg0.5 mg1 mg2 mg
  • Weekly dose (published steps)
  • Modeled amount (mg-eq)
  • Stable window
Ozempic prescribing information: 0.25 mg for 4 weeks, then 0.5 mg, with increases to 1 mg and 2 mg after at least 4 weeks each. Ladder as published by Novo Nordisk (Jun 1, 2026); curve is a modeled relative amount (t½ 7 days), not plasma concentration. Reported as published, not a recommendation.

The chart assumes each increase happens at the 4-week minimum. The label sets only a minimum time at each step, and later increases depend on glycemic control. The Ozempic 2 mg protocol view shows the same ladder with a 12-week hold at 2 mg.

Missed-dose rules

Wegovy and Ozempic share an active ingredient but have different missed-dose rules. This is a common source of confusion.

Missed-dose rules by product (current Wegovy and Ozempic labels)
ProductSituationLabel instruction
Wegovy injectionNext dose more than 2 days awayGive as soon as possible
Wegovy injectionNext dose less than 2 days awaySkip; resume on the regular day
Wegovy injection2 or more consecutive doses missedRestart escalation at a lower dose
Wegovy tabletsAny missed tabletSkip; take the next dose the following day
OzempicWithin 5 days of the missed doseGive as soon as possible
OzempicMore than 5 days have passedSkip; give the next dose on the regular day
(Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026) (Novo Nordisk, Jun 1, 2026)

The Ozempic label also allows changing the weekly dosing day, as long as at least 2 days (more than 48 hours) separate two doses. After 2 or more missed Wegovy doses in a row, the label calls for restarting escalation at a lower dose, so talk to your prescriber rather than resuming at the old dose.

Pens, syringes and tablets by strength

Wegovy and Ozempic presentations (prescribing information, sections 3 and 16)
ProductPresentationStrengthsDoses per unit
WegovySingle-dose pen0.25, 0.5, 1 mg per 0.5 mL; 1.7, 2.4, 7.2 mg per 0.75 mL1 (carton of 4)
WegovySingle-dose syringe0.25, 0.5, 1 mg per 0.5 mL; 1.7, 2.4 mg per 0.75 mL1 (carton of 4)
Wegovy FlexTouchMulti-dose pen9.6 mg/3 mL (3.2 mg/mL)Four 2.4 mg doses
WegovyTablets1.5, 4, 9, 25 mgBottle of 30
OzempicMulti-dose pen2 mg/3 mL (0.68 mg/mL)0.25 and 0.5 mg doses
OzempicMulti-dose pen4 mg/3 mL (1.34 mg/mL)Four 1 mg doses
OzempicMulti-dose pen8 mg/3 mL (2.68 mg/mL)Four 2 mg doses
(Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026) (Novo Nordisk, Jun 1, 2026)

The Ozempic 2 mg/3 mL pen covers the start of treatment: per the label, it holds 4 doses of 0.25 mg and 2 doses of 0.5 mg, or 4 doses of 0.5 mg. Ozempic pens dial doses in mg, not units, and the label says a pen “must never be shared between patients, even if the needle is changed.” For in-use storage limits (56 days for Ozempic pens and the Wegovy FlexTouch after first use), see the semaglutide storage calculator.

Administration basics from the label

Both injections are given once weekly, on the same day each week. The Wegovy label adds that it can be given “at any time of day, with or without meals.” Approved sites are the abdomen, thigh or upper arm, and the Wegovy label says to rotate sites with each dose. Exposure is similar across the three sites. (Novo Nordisk, Jun 18, 2026)

Using this chart with the tools

The label ladders are built into the site’s calculators:

These are reference tools that reproduce the label. They do not replace a prescription. Your dose, and when it changes, is set with your prescriber.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Ozempic dosage chart?

Per the Ozempic prescribing information, treatment starts at 0.25 mg once weekly for 4 weeks. That dose is for initiation only. The dose then rises to 0.5 mg weekly. If more glycemic control is needed, it can go to 1 mg after at least 4 weeks on 0.5 mg, and to 2 mg after at least 4 weeks on 1 mg. The maximum is 2 mg once weekly. Talk to your prescriber before changing a dose.

What is the Wegovy dosage schedule?

The Wegovy injection label lists five weekly steps of 4 weeks each: 0.25 mg (weeks 1–4), 0.5 mg (weeks 5–8), 1 mg (weeks 9–12), 1.7 mg (weeks 13–16) and 2.4 mg from week 17. For adult weight reduction the maintenance dose is 1.7 mg or 2.4 mg, with 2.4 mg recommended. Adults who tolerate 2.4 mg for at least 4 weeks may go to 7.2 mg (Wegovy HD) if additional weight reduction is clinically indicated.

How long should you stay on each dose of Wegovy?

The label escalates every 4 weeks. If a dose is not tolerated during escalation, the label says to consider delaying the next increase by 4 weeks. Whether and when to move up is a decision for you and your prescriber, not a fixed rule.

What happens if I miss a Wegovy dose?

Per the current Wegovy label, if one injection is missed and the next scheduled dose is more than 2 days away, take it as soon as possible. If the next dose is less than 2 days away, skip it and resume on the regular day. If 2 or more consecutive doses are missed, the label says to restart escalation at a lower dose. The 5-day window belongs to Ozempic, not Wegovy. Ask your prescriber how to restart.

What is the highest dose of Ozempic?

The Ozempic label sets the maximum recommended dose at 2 mg once weekly, reached only after at least 4 weeks on 1 mg when additional glycemic control is needed. For type 2 diabetes with chronic kidney disease, the label's maintenance dose is 1 mg once weekly.

What is the Wegovy pill dosage chart?

The Wegovy tablet label starts at 1.5 mg once daily for 30 days, then 4 mg (days 31–60), 9 mg (days 61–90) and 25 mg from day 91. The tablets were approved on December 22, 2025. When switching from the 2.4 mg injection, the label says to start 25 mg tablets one week after the last injection.

Sources

  1. WEGOVY (semaglutide) injection, for subcutaneous use; WEGOVY (semaglutide) tablets, for oral use - Full Prescribing Information (SPL, Revised 6/2026). Novo Nordisk / National Library of Medicine DailyMed, Jun 18, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  2. OZEMPIC (semaglutide) injection, for subcutaneous use - Full Prescribing Information (SPL). Novo Nordisk / National Library of Medicine DailyMed, Jun 1, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  3. FDA Approves Fourth Product Under National Priority Voucher Program, Higher Dose Semaglutide. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Mar 19, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  4. FDA Approves Oral Wegovy® Pill. Novo Nordisk Inc. (US), Dec 22, 2025. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  5. Drugs@FDA record NDA215256 (WEGOVY semaglutide injection) - submissions history. U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA Drugs@FDA API), Oct 19, 2026. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.